Media, politicians baffled by electoral revolution

winnermap.jpg

While seats continue to fill in the 26 County general election, the swing to Sinn Fein has already spawned a struggle to understand the changed political circumstances in Ireland.

For a party which lost fully half of its councillors in last year’s local election, the scale of the transformation indicated by the map shown here is difficult to fathom.

But as in 1918, the Irish people have shown a readiness to suddently throw off the old order, cast off their chains, and demand something better.

There will be uneasy times ahead, most obviously in the forrmation of the next government, the issue which is most exercing the minds of bankers, fund managers and right-wing pundits around the world.

But there is more reason than ever to believe the electorate is on a path to Irish unity, to ending British domination over our affairs, and to ending the ravages of property-based greed and inequality.

The process will surely take another election, but the greening of the map of the south of Ireland, as in the north, is a sign that we are moving in the right direction.

Sinn Fein has become the first party in almost a century other than~Fianna Fail or Fine Gael to win the popular vote, topping the poll in 24 constituencies and electing TDs in almost all of them.

For this alone, in the face of obvious ruses and schemes to damage their chances, the Sinn Fein leadership deserves full credit.

A special mention also goes to the Expert Advisory Group on Centenary Commemorations, whose hare-brained revisionist agenda struck such a negative chord with the Irish people last month, and whose intervention could not have been better timed.

It was left to unionist commentator Ruth Dudley Edwards to denounce the election, declaring herself “ashamed of my country, a vast number of whose voters have intentionally or unwittingly just endorsed a fascist party”.

A shocked response from reactionaries is to be expected, but so far it has been relatively muted, even from Fine Gael. Instead, much of the southern establishment is looking to cut its losses, while right-wing TDs are clearly sizing up their chances for Ministerial power.

Sinn Fein now faces one of its most difficult decisions of recent years -- to enter government alongside one of the parties which voters have rejected, or to remain in opposition until it can form a genuinely transformative new government.

The following are the final results at 11.30pm on Monday:

SF 24.5% (37 Seats)
FF 22.2% (38 Seats)
FG 20.9% (35 Seats)
Ind 15.4% (20 Seats)
GP 7.1% (12 Seats)
S-PBP 2.6% (6 Seats)
Lab 4.4% (6 Seats)
SD 2.9% (5 Seats)
Aontú 1.9% (1 Seat)


 

CONSTITUENCY RESULTS


Carlow Kilkenny: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 12,274
Turnout: 64.9%

Kathleen Function (SF) 17,493 (Elected Count 1)
John McGuinness (FF) 10558 (Elected Count 6)
Jennifer Murnane-O’Connor (FF) 9351 (Elected Count 8)
Bobby Aylward (FF) 7550
John Paul Phelan (FG) 6396 (Elected Count 8)
Pat Deering (FG) 5929 (Eliminated Count 7)
Malcolm Noonan (GP) 4942 (Elected Count 10)
Patrick O’Neill (FG) 3674 (Eliminated Count 5)
Alan Hayes (Ind) 2347 (Eliminated Count 4)
Denis Hynes (Lab) 2208 (Eliminated Count 3)
Adrienne Wallace (S-PBP) 1558 (Eliminated Count 6)
Helena Byrne (Ren) 992 (Eliminated Count 2)
Melissa O’Neill (IFP) 431 (Eliminated Count 1)
Angela Ray (Ind) 214 (Eliminated Count 1)


Cavan Monaghan: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 12,031
Turnout: 66.1%

Matt Carthy (SF) 16310 (Elected Count 1)
Heather Humphreys (FG) 12808 (Elected Count 1)
Pauline Tully (SF) 10166 (Elected Count 2)
Brendan Smith (FF) 7354 (Elected Count 11)
Niamh Smyth (FF) 5745 (Elected Count 11)
TP O'Reilly (FG) 5124
Robbie Gallagher (FF) 5062 (Eliminated Count 9)
Sarah O'Reilly (Aon) 3840 (Eliminated Count 9)
Tate Donnelly (GP) 2501 (Eliminated Count 8)
Sandra McIntyre (FG) 1301 (Eliminated Count 7)
Liam Van der Spek (Lab) 983 (Eliminated Count 5)
Emmett Smith (S-PBP) 830 (Eliminated Count 6)
Joseph Duffy (Ind) 159 (Eliminated Count 3)


Clare: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 11,900
Turnout: 65.9%

Violet-Anne Wynne (SF) 8987 (Elected Count 10)
Cathal Crowe (FF) 8355 (Elected Count 10)
Timmy Dooley (FF) 7763
Michael McNamara (Ind) 7332 (Elected Count 1)
Joe Carey (FG) 5684 (Elected Count 1)
Róisín Garvey (GP) 5624
Pat Breen (FG) 5406 (Eliminated Count 8)
Rita McInerney (FF) 4136 (Eliminated Count 7)
Martin Conway (FG) 2285 (Eliminated Count 6)
Joseph Woulfe (Ind) 1218 (Eliminated Count 5)
Theresa O’Donohue (S-PBP) 1196 (Eliminated Count 4)
Michael Leahy (IFP) 704 (Eliminated Count 3)
David Barrett (Ind) 400 (Eliminated Count 2)
Trudy Ann Leyden (Ind) 218 (Eliminated Count 2)
Conor O’Brien (Ren) 187 (Eliminated Count 1)


Cork East: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 10,909
Turnout: 61.1%

Pat Buckley (SF) 12,587 (Elected Count 1)
Kevin O’Keeffe (FF) 7414
James O’Connor (FF) 7026 (Elected Count 8)
Sean Sherlock (Lab) 6610 (Elected Count 8)
David Stanton (FG) 6143 (Elected Count 8)
Pa O’Driscoll (FG) 4554 (Eliminated Count 6)
Mary Linehan Foley (Ind) 3903 (Eliminated Count 7)
Liam Quaide (GP) 3749 (Eliminated Count 5)
Conor Hannon (Aon) 1337 (Eliminated Count 4)
Frank Shinnick (IFP) 455 (Eliminated Count 3)
Thomas Kiely (Ind) 435 (Eliminated Count 3)
Shane O’Grady (Ind) 267 (Eliminated Count 2)
Sean O’Leary (Ind) 64 (Eliminated Count 2)


Cork North-Central: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 10,356
Turnout: 59.7%

Thomas Gould (SF) 13,811 (Elected Count 1)
Pádraig O’Sullivan (FF) 8158 (Elected Count 12)
Colm Burke (FG) 6646 (Elected Count 14)
Kenneth O’Flynn (Ind) 3994
Mick Barry (Soc) 3703 (Elected Count 14)
Tony Fitzgerald (FF) 3338 (Eliminated Count 11)
Oliver Moran (GP) 3205 (Eliminated Count 13)
John Maher (Lab) 2561 (Eliminated Count 10)
Finian Toomey (Aon) 1325 (Eliminated Count 9)
Sandra Murphy (FF) 1218 (Eliminated Count 7)
Lorraine O’Neill (FG) 1156 (Eliminated Count 6)
Sinéad Halpin (SD) 1121 (Eliminated Count 8)
Ger Keohane (Ind) 694 (Eliminated Count 5)
Timothy J Hogan (Ind) 257 (Eliminated Count 4)
Diarmaid Ó Cadhla (Ind) 230 (Eliminated Count 3)
James Coughlan (WP) 180 (Eliminated Count 4)
Sean O’Leary (Ind) 137 (Eliminated Count 2)
Stephen James O’Donovan (Ind) 44 (Eliminated Count 2)


Cork North-West: 3 Seats (complete)
Quota: 11593
Turnout: 65.4%

Aindrias Moynihan (FF) 9628 (Elected Count 5)
Michael Moynihan (FF) 8651 (Elected Count 5)
Michael Creed (FG) 8338 (Elected Count 5)
John Paul O’Shea (FG) 7065 (Eliminated Count 4)
Becky Kealy (Aon) 3877 (Eliminated Count 3)
Ciaran McCarthy (SD) 3845
Colette Finn (GP) 3495 (Eliminated Count 2)
Tara Nic Domhnaill (IFP) 956 (Eliminated Count 1)
Sean O’Leary (Ind) 515 (Eliminated Count 1)


Cork South-Central: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 11429
Turnout:63.2 %

Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire (SF) 14057 (Elected Count 1)
Micheál Martin (FF) 11023 (Elected Count 6)
Simon Coveney (FG) 9327 (Elected Count 8)
Michael McGrath (FF) 9236 (Elected Count 8)
Lorna Bogue (GP) 5379
Jerry Buttimer (FG) 2828 (Eliminated Count 7)
Anna Daly (Aon) 1350 (Eliminated Count 6)
Ciara Kennedy (Lab) 1263 (Eliminated Count 5)
Patricia O’Dwyer (SD) 1077 (Eliminated Count 4)
Bobby Murray Walsh (S-PBP) 764 (Eliminated Count 7)
Paudie Dineen (Ind) 429 (Eliminated Count 3)
William O’Brien (Ind) 202 (Eliminated Count 2)
John Donohoe (Ind) 103 (Eliminated Count 2)
Sean O’Leary (Ind) 102 (Eliminated Count 2)


Cork South-West: 3 Seats (complete)
Quota: 11,085
Turnout: 64.6%

Michael Collins (Ind) 11,712 (Elected Count 1)
Christopher O’Sullivan (FF) 6262 (Elected Count 8)
Tim Lombard (FG) 5865
Paul Hayes (SF) 4777 (Eliminated Count 7)
Holly Cairns (SD) 4696 (Elected Count 8)
Margaret Murphy O’Mahony (FF) 4077 (Eliminated Count 6)
Karen Coakley (FG) 2526 (Eliminated Count 5)
Alan Coleman (Ind) 1801 (Eliminated Count 4)
Bernadette Connelly (GP) 1647 (Eliminated Count 3)
Mairéad Ruane (Aon) 515 (Eliminated Count 2)
Kevin O’Connor (S-PBP) 427 (Eliminated Count 2)
Sean O’Leary (Ind) 33 (Eliminated Count 2)


Donegal: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 12,909
Turnout: 62%

Pearse Doherty (SF) 21,044 (Elected Count 1)
Pádraig MacLochlainn (SF) 13,891 (Elected Count 1)
Charlie McConologue (FF) 8347 (Elected Count 9)
Joe McHugh (FG) 7621 (Elected Count 9)
Pat ‘The Cope’ Gallagher (FF) 7469
Thomas Pringle (Ind) 5472 (Elected Count 9)
John O’Donnell (Ind) 4735 (Eliminated Count 8)
Martin Harley (FG) 3056 (Eliminated Count 7)
Mary T Sweeney (Aon) 2382 (Eliminated Count 6)
Michael White (GP) 1656 (Eliminated Count 5)
Peter Casey (Ind) 1143 (Eliminated Count 4)
Niall McConnell (Ind) 580 (Eliminated Count 3)
Arthur McGuinness (Ind) 56 (Eliminated Count 3)


Dublin Bay North: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 11,935
Turnout: 64.5%

Denise Mitchell (SF) 21,344 (Elected Count 1)
Richard Bruton (FG) 11156 (Elected Count 10)
Aodhán Ó Ríordáin (Lab) 8127 (Elected Count 14)
Sean Haughey (FF) 6651 (Elected Count 14)
Cian O’Callaghan (SD) 6229 (Elected Count 14)
David Healy (GP) 5042
Deirdre Heney (FF) 3643 (Eliminated Count 11)
Catherine Noone (FG) 2279 (Eliminated Count 9)
John Lyons (Ind) 1882 (Eliminated Count 13)
Bernard Mulvany (S-PBP) 1409 (Eliminated Count 12)
Proinsias Ó Conaráin (Aon) 973 (Eliminated Count 6)
Ben Gilroy (IFP) 771 (Eliminated Count 7)
Michael O’Brien (S-PBP) 722 (Eliminated Count 8)
Conor Creaven (Ind) 418 (Eliminated Count 3)
Brian Garrigan (Ind) 372 (Eliminated Count 4)
Michael Burke (Ind) 370 (Eliminated Count 5)
Linda McEvoy (Ind) 202 (Eliminated Count 2)
Sean O’Leary (Ind) 16 (Eliminated Count 2)


Dublin Bay South: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 7,919
Turnout: 52.1%

Eamon Ryan (GP) 8,888 (Elected Count 1)
Chris Andrews (SF) 6361 (Elected Count 8)
Eoghan Murphy (FG) 6346 (Elected Count 8)
Jim O’Callaghan (FF) 5474 (Elected Count 8)
Kate O’Connell (FG) 4644
Kevin Humphreys (Lab) 3121 (Eliminated Count 7)
Sarah Durcan (SD) 1801 (Eliminated Count 6)
Annette Mooney (S-PBP) 1002 (Eliminated Count 6)
Mannix Flynn (Ind) 645 (Eliminated Count 4)
Jacqui Gilbourne (Ren) 634 (Eliminated Count 5)
Peter Dooley (Ind) 281 (Eliminated Count 3)
Ben Scallan (IFP) 245 (Eliminated Count 3)
Norma Burke (Ind) 110 (Eliminated Count 2)
John Keigher (Ind) 48 (Eliminated Count 2)
Sean O’Leary (Ind) 11 (Eliminated Count 2)


Dublin Central: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 6,288
Turnout: 51.2%

Mary Lou McDonald (SF) 11,223 (Elected Count 1)
Paschal Donohoe (FG) 4181 (Elected Count 9)
Neasa Hourigan (GP) 3851 (Elected Count 9)
Mary Fitzpatrick (FF) 3228 (Eliminated Count 8)
Garry Gannon (SD) 2912 (Elected Count 9)
Joe Costello (Lab) 1702 (Eliminated Count 6)
Christy Burke (Ind) 1509
Gillian Brien (S-PBP) 776 (Eliminated Count 7)
Ian Noel Smyth (Aon) 583 (Eliminated Count 5)
Deirdre Duffy (FG) 570 (Eliminated Count 4)
Éilis Ryan (WP) 429 (Eliminated Count 5)
Rita Harrold (S-PBP) 201 (Eliminated Count 3)
Sarah Louise Mulligan (Ind) 124 (Eliminated Count 2)
Dolores Webster (Ind) 101 (Eliminated Count 2)
Patrick Clohessy (Ind) 33 (Eliminated Count 2)
Sean O’Leary (Ind) 12 (Eliminated Count 2)


Dublin Fingal: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 10,574
Turnout: 63.2%

Louise O’Reilly (SF) 15,792 (Elected Count 1)
Darragh O’Brien (FF) 10111 (Elected Count 8)
Joe O’Brien (FG) 8400 (Elected Count 8)
Alan Farrell (FG) 6213 (Elected Count 11)
Duncan Smith (Lab) 4513 (Elected Count 12)
Tony Murphy (Ind) 3622 (Eliminated Count 10)
Lorraine Clifford-Lee (FF) 3523 (Eliminated Count 9)
James Reilly (FG) 3280 (Eliminated Count 8)
Dean Mulligan (I4C) 2529
Paul Mulville (SD) 2206 (Eliminated Count 7)
Gemma O’Doherty (Ind) 1252 (Eliminated Count 5)
Terry Kelleher (S-PBP) 674 (Eliminated Count 6)
Glenn Brady (Ind) 536 (Eliminated Count 3)
John Uwhumiakpor (S-PBP) 487 (Eliminated Count 4)
Sandra Sweetman (Ind) (Eliminated Count 2) 259
Alistair Smith UP 43 (Eliminated Count 2)


Dublin Mid-West: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 9,091
Turnout: 61.6%

Eoin Ó Broin (SF) 11,842 (Elected Count 1)
Mark Ward (SF) 7621 (Elected Count 2)
John Curran (FF) 4931
Emer Higgins (FG) 4487 (Elected Count 9)
Gino Kenny (S-PBP) 3572 (Elected Count 9)
Vicki Casserly (FG) 3501 (Eliminated Count 7)
Paul Gogarty (Ind) 2950 (Eliminated Count 8)
Peter Kavanagh (GP) 2785 (Eliminated Count 6)
Joanna Tuffy (Lab) 1541 (Eliminated Count 5)
Francis Timmons (Ind) 1103 (Eliminated Count 4)
Caitriona McClean (FF) 667 (Eliminated Count 3)
David Gardiner (WP) 452 (Eliminated Count 3)


Dublin North-West: 3 Seats (complete)
Quota: 8,097
Turnout: 62%

Dessie Ellis (SF) 14,375 (Elected Count 1)
Róisín Shortall (SD) 6124 (Elected Count 1)
Paul McAuliffe (FF) 3902 (Elected Count 6)
Noel Rock (FG) 3579 (Eliminated Count 5)
Caroline Conroy (GP) 1548 (Eliminated Count 4)
Conor Reddy (S-PBP) 1215
Andrew Montague (Lab) 848 (Eliminated Count 4)
Stephen Redmond (Ind) 471 (Eliminated Count 3)
Ian Croft (Ind) 209 (Eliminated Count 2)
Niall Fitzgerald (Ind) 115 (Eliminated Count 2)


Dublin Rathdown: 3 Seats (complete)
Quota: 10601
Turnout:63.7 %

Catherine Martin (GP) 8958 (Elected Count 5)
Neale Richmond (FG) 6743 (Elected Count 8)
Josepha Madigan (FG) 6482 (Elected Count 8)
Shay Brennan (FF) 4549
Sorcha Nic Cormaic (SF) 4926 (Eliminated Count 7)
Shane Ross (Ind) 3419 (Eliminated Count 5)
Lettie McCarthy (Lab) 3179 (Eliminated Count 4)
Eoghan Ó Ceannabháin (S-PBP) 1498 (Eliminated Count 3)
Liam Coughlan (Aon) Eliminated 1413 (Eliminated Count 2)
Deirdre Conroy (FF) Eliminated 886 (Eliminated Count 1)
Patrick Noonan (Ind) Eliminated 350 (Eliminated Count 1)


Dublin South-Central: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 8,659
Turnout: 55.1%

Aengus Ó Snodaigh (SF) 17,015 (Elected Count 1)
Catherine Byrne (FG) 5078
Catherine Ardagh (FF) 4782 (Eliminated Count 5)
Bríd Smith (S-PBP) 4753 (Elected Count 2)
Patrick Costello (GP) 4041 (Elected Count 6)
Joan Collins (I4C) 2831 (Elected Count 6)
Rebecca Moynihan (Lab) 2095 (Eliminated Count 4)
Tara Deacy (SD) 1595 (Eliminated Count 4)
Serina Irvine (NP) 632 (Eliminated Count 3)
Richard Murray (Ind) 207 (Eliminated Count 3)
Alan Kerrigan (Ind) 146 (Eliminated Count 3)
Robert Foley (Ind) 78 (Eliminated Count 3)
Sean O’Leary (Ind) 38 (Eliminated Count 3)


Dublin South-West: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 11,261
Turnout: 62.3%

Sean Crowe (SF) 20,077 (Elected Count 1)
Colm Brophy (FG) 8269 (Elected Count 10)
John Lahart (FF) 5503 (Elected Count 11)
Francis Noel Duffy (GP) 4961 (Elected Count 11)
Paul Murphy (S-PBP) 4477 (Elected Count 8)
Katherine Zappone (Ind) 3708
Ciarán Ahern (Lab) 3603 (Eliminated Count 10)
Charlie O’Connor (FF) 3376 (Eliminated Count 9)
Deirdre O’Donovan (FF) 3314 (Eliminated Count 5)
Ellen O’Malley Dunlop (FG) 3111 (Eliminated Count 4)
Carly Bailey (SD) 2761 (Eliminated Count 7)
Sandra Fay (S-PBP) 1653 (Eliminated Count 6)
Mick Duff (Ind) 1268 (Eliminated Count 3)
Anne Marie Condren (Ren) 886 (Eliminated Count 2)
Philip Dwyer (NP) 508 (Eliminated Count 2)
Colm O’Keeffe (Ind) 90 (Eliminated Count 2)


Dublin West: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 8,726
Turnout: 62.4%

Paul Donnelly (SF) 12,456 (Elected Count 1)
Leo Varadkar (FG) 8478 (Elected Count 5)
Jack Chambers (FF) 6892 (Elected Count 6)
Roderic O’Gorman (GP) 4901 (Elected Count 6)
Ruth Coppinger (S-PBP) 4353
Joan Burton (Lab) 2096 (Eliminated Count 5)
Emer Currie (FG) 1870 (Eliminated Count 5)
Edward McManus (Aon) 1062 (Eliminated Count 4)
Aengus Ó Maoláin (SD) 817 (Eliminated Count 3)
Peter Casey (Ind) 495 (Eliminated Count 2)
Stephen O’Loughlin (Ind) 184 (Eliminated Count 2)
Sean O’Leary (Ind) 24 (Eliminated Count 2)


Dún Laoghaire: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 12,459
Turnout: 62.8%

Richard Boyd Barrett (S-PBP) 9632 (Elected Count 7)
Ossian Smyth (GP) 9300 (Elected Count 6)
Jennifer Carroll MacNeill (FG) 7754 (Elected Count 8)
Mary Mitchell O’Connor (FG) 7330
Cormac Devlin (FF) 5715 (Elected Count 8)
Shane O’Brien (SF) 6002 (Eliminated Count 6)
Barry Ward (FG) 5744 (Eliminated Count 5)
Mary Hanafin (FF) 4196 (Eliminated Count 4)
Juliet O’Connell (Lab) 3009 (Eliminated Count 3)
Mairead Tóibín (Aon) 1185 (Eliminated Count 2)
Dave Quinn (SD) 1382 (Eliminated Count 2)
John Waters (Ind) 925 (Eliminated Count 1)
Con Óg Ó Laoghaire (IFP) 119 (Eliminated Count 1)


Galway East: 3 Seats (complete)
Quota: 10,631
Turnout: 61.9%

Sean Canney (Ind) 7815 (Elected Count 7)
Louis O’Hara (SF) 7108
Ciaran Cannon (FG) 6298 (Elected Count 8)
Peter Roche (FG) 6034 (Eliminated Count 6)
Anne Rabbitte (FF) 5762 (Elected Count 8)
Donagh Killilea (FF) 4932 (Eliminated Count 5)
Eoin Madden (GP) 1924 (Eliminated Count 4)
Marian Spelman (Lab) 845 (Eliminated Count 3)
Peter Reid (SD) 848 (Eliminated Count 3)
Martin ‘Jonesy’ Ward (Aon) 582 (Eliminated Count 2)
David O’Reilly (Ind) 246 (Eliminated Count 1)
Deaglán MacCanna (Ren) 126 (Eliminated Count 1)


Galway West: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 10,057
Turnout: 60.3%

Eamon O Cuiv (FF) 8522 (Elected Count 8)
Mairead Farrell (SF) 8464 (Elected Count 8)
Noel Grealish (Ind) 8043 (Elected Count 8)
Catherine Connolly (Ind) 5439 (Elected Count 13)
Hildergarde Naughton (FG) 5609 (Elected Count 12)
Sean Kyne (FG) 5284
Ollie Crowe (FF) 5175 (Eliminated Count 6)
Pauline O’Reilly (Ind) 3650 (Eliminated Count 6)
Niall O Tuathail (SD) 3623 (Eliminated Count 6)
Mike Cubbard (Ind) 2676 (Eliminated Count 5)
Niall McNelis (Lab) 1548 (Eliminated Count 4)
Cormac O Corcorain (Aon) 1058 (Eliminated Count 3)
Conor Burke (Sol) 495 (Eliminated Count 2)
Joe Loughnane (S-PBP) 437 (Eliminated Count 2)
Daragh O’Flaherty (Ind) 318 (Eliminated Count 1)


Kerry: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 12,945
Turnout: 66.9%

Michael Healy-Rae (Ind) 16,818 (Elected Count 1)
Pa Daly (SF) 15,733 (Elected Count 1)
Brendan Griffin (FG) 10296 (Elected Count 6)
Danny Healy-Rae (Ind) 8663 (Elected Count 6)
Norma Foley (FF) 6856 (Elected Count 8)
John Brassil (FF) 5431
Cleo Murphy (GP) 4122 (Eliminated Count 7)
Mike Kennelly (FG) 3974 (Eliminated Count 5)
Norma Moriarty (FF) 3767 (Eliminated Count 4)
Sonny Foran (Aon) 1109 (Eliminated Count 3)
John Bowler (IFP) 473 (Eliminated Count 3)
Ted Cronin (Ind) 391 (Eliminated Count 3)
Sean O'Leary (Ind) 33 (Eliminated Count 3)


Kildare North: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 10,190
Turnout: 62.7%

Catherine Murphy (SD) 9808 (Elected Count 3)
Réada Cronin (SF) 8705 (Elected Count 6)
James Lawless (FF) 7029 (Elected Count 6)
Frank O’Rourke (FF) 6336
Bernard Durkan (FG) 5447 (Elected Count 6)
Vincent P Martin (GP) 5100 (Eliminated Count 5)
Anthony Lawlor (FG) 3621 (Eliminated Count 4)
Emmet Stagg (Lab) 2751 (Eliminated Count 2)
Séamus Ó Riain (Ren) 967 (Eliminated Count 1)
Paul Mahon (S-PBP) 861 (Eliminated Count 1)
David Monaghan (Ind) 197 (Eliminated Count 1)
Wayne Swords (Ind) 123 (Eliminated Count 1)


Kildare South: 4 Seats* (complete)
Quota: 11,816
Turnout: 61.4%

Patricia Ryan (SF) 10155 (Elected Count 6)
Martin Heydon (FG) 8069 (Elected Count 8)
Fiona O’Loughlin (FF) 5927
Mark Wall (Lab) 5899 (Eliminated Count 6)
Cathal Berry (Ind) 5742 (Elected Count 8)
Fiona McLoughlin Healy (FF) 3616 (Eliminated Count 5)
Suzanne Doyle (FF) 3580 (Eliminated Count 4)
Ronan Maher (GP) 1639 (Eliminated Count 3)
Linda Hayden (SD) 1338 (Eliminated Count 2)
Anita Mhic Gib (Aon) 697 (Eliminated Count 1)
Roisin Ui Bhroin (S-PBP) 598 (Eliminated Count 1)

* Ceann Comhairle Seán Ó Fearghaíl (FF) automatically returned


Laois Offaly: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 11,571
Turnout: 63.2%

Brian Stanley (SF) 16,654 (Elected Count 1)
Barry Cowen (FF) 8677 (Elected Count 8)
Sean Fleming (FF) 7636 (Elected Count 11)
Charlie Flanagan (FG) 7463 (Elected Count 10)
Carol Nolan (Ind) 5436 (Elected Count 11)
Marcella Corcoran-Kennedy (FG) 4519 (Eliminated Count 9)
Peter Ormond (FF) 4073 (Eliminated Count 7)
Pippa Hackett (GP) 3494
John Leahy (Ind) 3463 (Eliminated Count 6)
Ken Smollen IDP 2611 (Eliminated Count 6)
Noel Tuohy (Lab) 2011 (Eliminated Count 5)
Pauline Flanagan (FF) 1744 (Eliminated Count 3)
Stephen Tynan (S-PBP) 910 (Eliminated Count 4)
John Daly (NP) 441 (Eliminated Count 2)
Noel O’Rourke (Ren) 290 (Eliminated Count 2)


Limerick City: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 9,226
Turnout: 59.9%

Maurice Quinlivan (SF) 11,006 (Elected Count 1)
Willie O’Dea (FF) 9198 (Elected Count 1)
Kieran O’Donnell (FG) 6589 (Elected Count 8)
Frankie Daly (Ind) 3200
Brian Leddin (GP) 3252 (Elected Count 8)
Maria Byrne (FG) 2998 (Eliminated Count 7)
James Collins (FF) 2759 (Eliminated Count 6)
Jan O’Sullivan (Lab) 2729
Jenny Blake (SD) 1799 (Eliminated Count 4)
Michael Ryan (Aon) 1553 (Eliminated Count 3)
Mary Cahillane (S-PBP) 701 (Eliminated Count 2)
Rebecca Barrett (NP) 345 (Eliminated Count 2)


Limerick County: 3 Seats (complete)
Quota: 11,523
Turnout: 64.4%

Patrick O’Donovan (FG) 9228 (Elected Count 5)
Niall Collins (FF) 8436 (Elected Count 4)
Séighin Ó Ceallaigh (SF) 6916
Richard O’Donoghue (Ind) 6021 (Elected Count 6)
Tom Neville (FG) 5810 (Eliminated Count 4)
Michael Collins (FF) 5150 (Eliminated Count 3)
Claire Keating (GP) 2503 (Eliminated Count 2)
Conor O’Donoghue (Aon) 714 (Eliminated Count 1)
Robert O’Donnell (Ind) 402 (Eliminated Count 1)
Con Cremin (Ind) 373 (Eliminated Count 1)
John Dalton (Ren) 313 (Eliminated Count 1)
Cristín Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh (NP) 224 (Eliminated Count 1)


Longford Westmeath: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 11,277
Turnout: 60%

Sorca Clarke (SF) 11,848 (Elected Count 1)
Robert Troy (FF) 9331 (Elected Count 10)
Joe Flaherty (FF) 7666 (Elected Count 10)

Kevin ‘Boxer’ Moran (Ind) 6730
Peter Burke (FG) 6617 (Elected Count 10)
Micheál Carrigy (FG) 6334 (Eliminated Count 9)
Louise Heavin Gp 2325 (Eliminated Count 8)
Alan Mangan (Lab) 1904 (Eliminated Count 8)
Gabrielle McFadden (FG) 1411 (Eliminated Count 7)
James Reynolds (NP) 983 (Eliminated Count 6)
Barbara Smyth (S-PBP) 411 (Eliminated Count 5)
Anna Kavanagh (Ind) 334 (Eliminated Count 4)
Dom Parker (S-PBP) 221 (Eliminated Count 3)
Frank Kilbride (Ind) 197 (Eliminated Count 2)
Donal Jackson (Ind) 71 (Eliminated Count 2)


Louth: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 11,778
Turnout: 63.1%

Imelda Munster (SF) 17,203 (Elected Count 1)
Ruairí Ó Murchú (SF) 12,491 (Elected Count 1)
Fergus O’Dowd (FG) 6380 (Elected Count 10)
Peter Fitzpatrick (Ind) 6085 (Elected Count 10)
Ged Nash (Lab) 5824 (Elected Count 10)
Declan Breathnach (FF) 5781
Mark Dearey (GP) 5418 (Eliminated Count 9)
John McGahon (FG) 4442 (Eliminated Count 8)
James Byrne (FF) 3911 (Eliminated Count 7)
Audrey Fergus (S-PBP) 1120 (Eliminated Count 6)
Eamon Sweeney (Ren) 794 (Eliminated Count 5)
Cathal O’Murchu (IFP) 574 (Eliminated Count 5)
David Bradley (Ind) 256 (Eliminated Count 4)
Topanga Bird (Ind) 243 (Eliminated Count 4)
Albert Byrne (Ind) 145 (Eliminated Count 3)


Mayo: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 12,871
Turnout: 66.1%

Michael Ring (FG) 14,796 (Elected Count 1)
Rose-Conway Walsh (SF) 14,633 (Elected Count 1)
Dara Calleary (FF) 9163 (Elected Count 7)
Lisa Chambers (FF) 6373
Michelle Mulherin (FG) 5435 (Eliminated Count 6)
Alan Dillon (FG) 5198 (Elected Count 7)
Saoirse McHugh (GP) 4177 (Eliminated Count 5)
Paul Lawless (Aon) 2574 (Eliminated Count 4)
Joe Daly (S-PBP) 721 (Eliminated Count 3)
Gerry Loftus (Ind) 574 (Eliminated Count 3)
Kamal Uddin (Lab) 255 (Eliminated Count 3)
Daithí Ó Fallamhái (IFP) 246 (Eliminated Count 3)
Gráinne de Barra (Ind) 84 (Eliminated Count 3)
Stephen Manning (Ind) 65 (Eliminated Count 3)
Seán Forkin (Ind) 59 (Eliminated Count 3)


Meath East: 3 Seats (complete)
Quota: 10,487
Turnout: 63.4%

Darren O’Rourke (SF) 10223 (Elected Count 2)
Helen McEntee (FG) 7691 (Elected Count 7)
Thomas Byrne (FF) 6039 (Elected Count 7)
Regina Doherty (FG) 4180 (Eliminated Count 6)
Sean McCabe (GP) 3251
Joe Bonner (Ind) 2934 (Eliminated Count 5)
Sharon Keogan (Ind) 2475 (Eliminated Count 4)
Deirdre Geraghty-Smith (FF) 1941 (Eliminated Count 3)
Emer Tóibín (Aon) 1634 (Eliminated Count 2)
Annie Hoey (Lab) 874 (Eliminated Count 1)
Andrew Keegan (S-PBP) 569 (Eliminated Count 1)
Seamus McDonagh (WP) 134 (Eliminated Count 1)


Meath West: 3 Seats (complete)
Quota: 10377
Turnout: 61.5%

Johnny Guirke (SF) 12652 (Elected Count 1)
Peadar Tóibín (Aon) 7322 (Elected Count 6)
Shane Cassells (FF) 6742
Damien English (FG) 5499 (Elected Count 6)
Noel French (FG) 2952 (Eliminated Count 4)
Ronan Moore (SD) 2376 (Eliminated Count 5)
Séamus McMenamin (GP) (Eliminated Count 3) 1935
Sarah Reilly (FG) 1817 (Eliminated Count 2)
John Malone (Ren) 209 (Eliminated Count 2)


Roscommon Galway: 3 Seats (complete)
Quota: 11,404
Turnout: 66%

Michael Fitzmaurice (Ind) 13,077 (Elected Count 1)
Denis Naughten (Ind) 8422 (Elected Count 5)
Claire Kerrane (SF) 8003 (Elected Count 6)
Aisling Dolan (FG) 5466 (Eliminated Count 4)
Eugene Murphy (FF) 4945
Orla Leyden (FF) 2953 (Eliminated Count 3)
Julie O’Donoghue (GP) 1413 (Eliminated Count 3)
James Hope (Aon) 504 (Eliminated Count 2)
Kenny Tynan (S-PBP) 422 (Eliminated Count 2)
Paul Hanley (NP) 319 (Eliminated Count 2)
Thomas D Fallon (Ind) 88 (Eliminated Count 2)


Sligo Leitrim: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 12,137
Turnout: 63%

Martin Kenny (SF) 15,035 (Elected Count 1)
Marc MacSharry (FF) 7004 (Elected Count 15)
Marian Harkin (Ind) 6972 (Elected Count 14)
Eamon Scanlon (FF) 6246
Frankie Feighan (FG) 5338 (Elected Count 15)
Thomas Walsh (FG) 4760 (Eliminated Count 14)
Shane Ellis (FF) 2753 (Eliminated Count 11)
Declan Bree (I4C) 2236 (Eliminated Count 13)
Blaithin Gallagher (GP) 1791 (Eliminated Count 10)
Gino O’Boyle (S-PBP) 1746 (Eliminated Count 12)
John Perry (Ind) 1367 (Eliminated Count 7)
James Conway (Ind) 1354 (Eliminated Count 8)
Sean Wynne (Ind) 1310 (Eliminated Count 9)
Nessa Cosgrove (Lab) 1178 (Eliminated Count 6)
Bernie O’Hara (Ind) 650 (Eliminated Count 5)
Paul McWeeney (NP) 451 (Eliminated Count 4)
Anne McCloskey (Aon) 368 (Eliminated Count 3)
Oisin O’Dwyer (Ren) 75 (Eliminated Count 2)
Mary O’Donnell (Ind) 46 (Eliminated Count 2)


Tipperary: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 13,632
Turnout:65%

Michael Lowry (Ind) 14,802 (Elected Count 1)
Martin Browne (SF) 10004 (Elected Count 8)
Mattie McGrath (Ind) 9321 (Elected Count 8)
Jackie Cahill (FF) 7940 (Elected Count 9)
Alan Kelly (Lab) 7857 (Elected Count 9)
Garret Ahearn (FG) 6206
Séamus Healy (WUAG) 5829 (Eliminated Count 7)
Mary Newman Julian (FG) 4926 (Eliminated Count 6)
Joe Hannigan (Ind) 4715 (Eliminated Count 5)
Imelda Goldsboro (FF) 4082 (Eliminated Count 4)
Rob O’Donnell (GP) 3170 (Eliminated Count 3)
Sandra Farrell (FF) 2233 (Eliminated Count 2)
Dolores Cahill (IFP) 521 (Eliminated Count 2)
Marese Skehan IND 182 (Eliminated Count 2)


Waterford: 4 Seats (complete)
Quota: 10,752
Turnout: 63.8%

David Cullinane (SF) 20,569 (Elected Count 1)
Mary Butler (FF) 6644 (Elected Count 7)
Matt Shanahan (Ind) 4990 (Elected Count 7)
John Cummins (FG) 4592
Damien Geoghegan (FG) 4289 (Eliminated Count 6)
Marc O’Cathasaigh (GP) 3996 (Elected Count 7)
John Pratt (Lab) 3498 (Eliminated Count 4)
Eddie Mulligan (FF) 2654 (Eliminated Count 3)
Úna Dunphy (S-PBP) 1153 (Eliminated Count 5)
Ronan Cleary (Aon) 1049 (Eliminated Count 2)
Bernadette Phillips (Ind) 324 (Eliminated Count 2)


Wexford: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 12,513
Turnout: 66.9%

Johnny Mythen (SF) 18,717 (Elected Count 1)
Brendan Howlin (Lab) 9223 (Elected Count 8)
James Browne (FF) 8058 (Elected Count 11)
Micheal D’Arcy (FG) 6472 (Eliminated Count 10)
Paul Kehoe (FG) 6337 (Elected Count 11)
Malcolm Byrne (FF) 6145
Verona Murphy (Ind) 5825 (Elected Count 11)
Michael Sheehan (FF) 4366 (Eliminated Count 7)
Ger Carthy (Ind) 3024 (Eliminated Count 8)
Paula Roseingrieve (GP) 2028 (Eliminated Count 5)
Jim Codd (Aon) 1518 (Eliminated Count 4)
Lisa McDonald (FF) 1351 (Eliminated Count 2)
Deirdre Wadding (S-PBP) 1116 (Eliminated Count 6)
Séanie O’Shea (I4C) 825 (Eliminated Count 3)
Bart Murphy (Ind) 68 (Eliminated Count 2)


Wicklow: 5 Seats (complete)
Quota: 11,887
Turnout: 70.9%

John Brady (SF) 17,297 (Elected Count 1)
Simon Harris (FG) 8765 (Elected Count 15)
Jennifer Whitmore (SD) 7039 (Elected Count 14)
Steven Matthews (GP) 5634 (Elected Count 15)
Stephen Donnelly (FF) 5467 (Elected Count 15)

Andrew Doyle (FG) 4940
Billy Timmins (FG) 4679 (Eliminated Count 12)
Pat Casey (FF) 4473 (Eliminated Count 11)
John Snell (Ind) 3050 (Eliminated Count 10)
Joe Behan (Ind) 2988 (Eliminated Count 13)
Val Cox (Ind) 1805 (Eliminated Count 9)
Paul O’Brien (Lab) 1727 (Eliminated Count 7)
Seamus Connor (Aon) 1051 (Eliminated Count 6)
Sharon Briggs (S-PBP) 1037 (Eliminated Count 8)
Tom Dunne (Ind) 478 (Eliminated Count 5)
Eileen Gunning (NP) 399 (Eliminated Count 5)
Charlie Keddy (Ind) 219 (Eliminated Count 4)
John Larkin (Ind) 173 (Eliminated Count 3)
Anthony Fitzgerald (Ind) 79 (Eliminated Count 2)
William King (Ind) 20 (Eliminated Count 2)


Urgent Appeal

The current pandemic is creating financial difficulties for many news organisations, and we are not immune. We are low on resources and need your extra support now to help us through this difficult period.

Please help by making a contribution. Even one pound a month can make a big difference for us.

Your contribution can be made with a credit or debit card by clicking below. Thank you. Go raibh míle maith agat.

© 2020 Irish Republican News