Irish Republican News · May 8, 2010
[Irish Republican News]

[Irish Republican News]
Election results round-up
westminster2010cons.jpg The election results from all of the North's 18 Westminster constituencies.

Votes% +/-%

Fermanagh/South Tyrone

Michelle Gildernew(SF)21,30445.5+7.3
Rodney Connor(Ind.)21,30045.5+45.5
Fearghal McKinney(SDLP)3,5747.6-7.2
Vasundhara Kamble(All.)4370.9+0.9
John Stevenson(Ind.)1880.4+0.4

Turnout 46,80368.9-6.9


Newry and Armagh

Conor Murphy(SF)18,85742.0+0.6
Dominic Bradley(SDLP)10,52623.4-1.7
Danny Kennedy(UCU)8,55819.1+5.2
William Irwin(DUP)5,76412.8-5.5
William Frazer(Ind.)6561.5+1.5
Andrew Muir(All.)5451.2+1.2

Turnout 44,90660.4-13.3


West Tyrone

Pat Doherty(SF)18,05048.4+9.5
Thomas Buchanan(DUP)7,36519.8+2.0
Ross Hussey(UCU)5,28114.2+7.3
Joe Byrne(SDLP)5,21214.0+4.9
Michael Bower(All.)8592.3+2.3
Ciaran McClean(Ind.)5081.4+1.4

Turnout 37,27561.0-14.2


Mid-Ulster

Martin McGuinness(SF)21,23952.0+4.4
Ian McCrea(DUP)5,87614.4-9.1
Tony Quinn(SDLP)5,82614.3-3.2
Sandra Overend(UCU)4,50911.0+0.4
Walter Millar(TUV)2,9957.3+7.3
Ian Butler(All.)3971.0+1.0

Turnout 40,84263.2-12.3


Foyle

Mark Durkan(SDLP)16,92244.7-1.7
Martina Anderson(SF)12,09831.9-1.4
Maurice Devenney(DUP)4,48911.8-2.2
Eamon McCann(PBP)2,9367.7+7.7
David Harding(UCU)1,2213.2+0.9
Keith McGrellis(All.)2230.6+0.6

Turnout 37,88957.5-12.5


South Down

Margaret Ritchie(SDLP)20,64848.5+1.6
Caitriona Ruane(SF)12,23628.7+1.7
Jim Wells(DUP)3,6458.6-7.6
John McCallister(UCU)3,0937.3-1.5
Ivor McConnell(TUV)1,5063.5+3.5
Cadogan Enright(Green)9012.1+2.1
David Griffin(All.)5601.3+0.0

Turnout 42,58960.2-8.5


East Derry

Gregory Campbell(DUP)12,09734.6-6.3
Cathal O Hoisin(SF)6,74219.3+1.9
Lesley Macaulay(UCU)6,21817.8-1.9
Thomas Conway(SDLP)5,39915.4-3.9
William Ross(TUV)2,5727.4+7.4
Bernard Fitzpatrick(All.)1,9225.5+3.1

Turnout 34,95055.3-8.4


North Antrim

Ian Paisley Jr(DUP)19,67246.4-10.4
Jim Allister(TUV)7,11416.8+16.8
Daithi McKay(SF)5,26512.4-1.8
Irwin Armstrong(UCU)4,63410.9-4.1
Declan O'Loan(SDLP)3,7388.8-2.2
Jayne Dunlop(All.)1,3683.2+0.2
Lyle Cubitt(Ind.)6061.4+1.4

Turnout 42,39757.8-7.3


East Antrim

Sammy Wilson(DUP)13,99345.9-1.0
Rodney McCune(UCU)7,22323.7-1.4
Gerry Lynch(All.)3,37711.1-3.6
Oliver McMullan(SF)2,0646.8+1.4
Justin McCamphill(SDLP)2,0196.6-0.8
Samuel Morrison(TUV)1,8266.0+6.0

Turnout 30,50250.7-6.6


South Antrim

William McCrea(DUP)11,53633.9-6.4
Reg Empey(UCU)10,35330.4+0.9
Mitchel McLaughlin(SF)4,72913.9+3.2
Michelle Byrne(SDLP)2,9558.7-2.5
Alan Lawther(All.)2,6077.7-0.6
Melwyn Lucas(TUV)1,8295.4+5.4

Turnout 34,00953.9-8.2


Upper Bann

David Simpson(DUP)14,00033.8-3.7
Harry Hamilton(UCU)10,63925.7+0.1
John O'Dowd(SF)10,23724.7+3.8
Dolores Kelly(SDLP)5,27612.7-0.2
Brendan Heading(All.)1,2313.0+0.8

Turnout 41,38355.4-9.2


Lagan Valley

Jeffrey Donaldson(DUP)18,19949.8-8.5
Daphne Trimble(UCU)7,71321.1-1.8
Trevor Lunn(All.)4,17411.4+0.5
Keith Harbinson(TUV)3,1548.6+8.6
Brian Heading(SDLP)1,8355.0+1.5
Paul Butler(SF)1,4654.0-0.3

Turnout 36,54056.0-6.6


Strangford

Jim Shannon(DUP)14,92645.9-8.8
Mike Nesbitt(UCU)9,05027.8+6.4
Deborah Girvan(All.)2,8288.7+0.5
Claire Hanna(SDLP)2,1646.7-1.8
Terry Williams(TUV)1,8145.6+5.6
Michael Coogan(SF)1,1613.6-0.1
Barbara Haig(Green)5621.7+1.7


North Down

Sylvia Hermon(Ind.)21,18163.3+63.3
Ian Parsley(UCU)6,81720.4-30.0
Stephen Farry(All.)1,8765.6-2.0
Mary Kilpatrick(TUV)1,6344.9+4.9
Steven Agnew(Green)1,0433.1+3.1
Liam Logan(SDLP)6802.0-1.1
Vincent Parker(SF)2500.7+0.1

Turnout 33,48155.2-1.1


East Belfast

Naomi Long(All.)12,83937.2+26.2
Peter Robinson(DUP)11,30632.8-19.6
Trevor Ringland(UCU)7,30521.2-8.3
David Vance(TUV)1,8565.4+5.4
Niall Donnelly(SF)8172.4-0.1
Mary Muldoon(SDLP)3651.1-1.1

Turnout 34,48858.4-0.3


South Belfast

Alasdair McDonnell(SDLP)14,02641.0+10.9
Jimmy Spratt(DUP)8,10023.7-5.9
Paula Bradshaw(UCU)5,91017.3-4.9
Anna Lo(All.)5,11415.0+7.7
Adam McGibbon(Green)1,0363.0+3.0

Turnout 34,18657.4-5.1


West Belfast

Gerry Adams(SF)22,84071.1+2.5
Alex Attwood(SDLP)5,26116.4+0.3
William Humphrey(DUP)2,4367.6-3.3
Bill Manwaring(UCU)1,0003.1+0.6
Maire Hendron(All.)5961.9+1.8

Turnout 32,13354.0-13.5


North Belfast

Nigel Dodds(DUP)14,81240.0-2.9
Gerry Kelly(SF)12,58834.0+7.1
Alban Maginness(SDLP)4,54412.3-4.5
Fred Cobain(UCU)2,8377.7-1.8
William Webb(All.)1,8094.9+2.0
Martin McAuley(Ind.)4031.1+1.1

Turnout 36,99356.5-1.1


Overall

SeatsNetVotes%+/-%

DUP8 (down 1)168,21625.0-8.7
Sinn Fein5171,94225.5+1.2
SDLP3110,97016.5-1.0
All.1 (up 1)42,7626.3+2.4
UCU0 (down 1)102,36115.2-2.6
TUV026,3003.9
Green03,5420.5
Others1 (up 1)47,7787.1+4.7

We have a favour to ask

We want to keep our publication as available as we can, so we need to ask for your help. Irish Republican News takes time, money and hard work to produce. But we do it because we believe it makes a difference. If everyone who reads our website helps fund it, our future would be much more secure.

For as little as £1, you can support Irish Republican News – and it only takes a minute. Thank you.

© 2010 Irish Republican News