Irish Republican News · May 31, 2014
[Irish Republican News]

[Irish Republican News]
IRISH REPUBLICAN NEWS: Complete 2014 election results
Complete 2014 election results

boylanelected2.jpg

Facts and figures of a historic election for Sinn Fein, in which it won 21% of the national vote across all 32 counties and officially became the largest party in Ireland.

 

EURO ELECTION TOTAL SEATS (32 counties)

Sinn Fein 4
Fine Gael 4
Other 3
Fianna Fail 1
Democratic Unionist Party 1
Ulster Unionist Party 1
Labour 0
SDLP 0

LOCAL ELECTIONS TOTAL SEATS (32 counties - Six seats still unfilled)

Fianna Fail 266
Sinn Fein 262
Fine Gael 232
Democratic Unionist Party 130
Ulster Unionist Party 88
SDLP 66
Labour 51
Other 278

 

MIDLANDS-NORTH-WEST

Luke 'Ming' Flanagan (Ind.) 124,063 - Elected (Count 2)
Matt Carthy (SF) 114,727 - Elected (Count 7)
Mairead McGuinness (FG) 92,080 - Elected (Count 5)
Marian Harkin (Ind.) 68,986 - Elected (Count 8)
Pat The Cope Gallagher (FF) 59,562 - Not elected
Thomas Byrne (FF) 55,384 - Eliminated (Count 6)
Jim Higgins (FG) 39,908 - Eliminated (Count 4)
Ronan Mullen (Ind.) 36,326 - Eliminated (Count 3)
Lorraine Higgins (Lab) 31,951 - Eliminated (Count 2)

SOUTH

Brian Crowley (FF) 180,329 - Elected (Count 1)
Liadh Ni Riada (SF) 125,309 - Elected (Count 4)
Sean Kelly (FG) 83,520 - Elected (Count 12)
Deirdre Clune 47,453 (FG) - Elected (Count 12)
Simon Harris 51,483 (FG) - Not elected
Kieran Hartley 29,987 (FF) - Eliminated (Count 11)
Diarmuid O'Flynn 30,323 (Ind.) - Eliminated (Count 10)
Phil Prendergast 30,317 (Lab) - Eliminated (Count 9)
Grace O'Sullivan 27,860 (Green) - Eliminated (Count 8)

DUBLIN

Lynn Boylan (SF) 83,264 - Elected (Count 3)
Brian Hayes (FG) 54,676 - Elected (Count 7)
Mary Fitzpatrick (FF) 44,283 - Eliminated (Count 5)
Eamon Ryan (Green) 44,078 - Eliminated (Count 7)
Nessa Childers (Ind.) 35,939 - Elected (Count 7)
Paul Murphy (Socialist) 29,953 - Eliminated (Count 4)
Emer Costello (Labour) 25,961 - Eliminated (Count 3)
Brid Smith (People b. Profit) 23,875 - Eliminated (Count 2)

SIX COUNTIES

Martina Anderson (SF) 159,813 - Elected (Count 1)
Diane Dodds (DUP) 131,163 - Elected (Count 6)
Jim Nicholson (UUP) 83,438 - Elected (Count 8)
Alex Attwood (SDLP) 81,594 - Not elected
Jim Allister (TUV) 75,806 - Eliminated (Count 7)
Anna Lo (Alliance) 44,432 - Eliminated (Count 6)
Henry Reilly (UKIP) 24584 - Eliminated (Count 5)

 

DUBLIN WEST BY-ELECTION

Paul Donnelly (SF) 6,056 - Eliminated (Count 5)
Ruth Coppinger (Socialist) 5,977 - Elected
David McGuinness (FF) 5,053 - Eliminated (Count 6)
David Hall (Ind.) 3,803 - Eliminated (Count 4)
Eamonn Coghlan (FG) 3,715 - Eliminated (Count 3)
Roderic O'Gorman (Green) 1,856 - Eliminated (Count 2)
Lorraine Mulligan (Labour) 1,505 - Eliminated (Count 2)

LONGFORD-WESTMEATH BY-ELECTION

Gabrielle McFadden (FG) 12,365 - Elected
Aengus O'Rourke (FF) 8,910 - Eliminated (Count 7)
Paul Hogan (SF) 7,548 - Eliminated (Count 6)
Kevin Moran (Ind.) 5,629 - Eliminated (Count 5)
James Morgan (Ind.) 5,959 - Eliminated (Count 4)
Brian Fagan (Ind.) 4,195 - Eliminated (Count 3)
Denis Leonard (Labour) 3,290 - Eliminated (Count 2)

 

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

The Sinn Fein and other republican candidates elected in the 26 Counties (SF unless stated otherwise):

Carlow County Council

John Cassin, Jim Deane, Andy Gladney

Cavan County Council

Paddy McDonald, Noel Connell, Damien Brady, Eugene Greenan

Clare County Council

Mike McKee

Cork County Council

Donnchadh O Laoghaire, Michael Murphy, Rachael McCarthy, Des O'Grady Kieran McCarthy, Ger Keohane, Pat Buckley, June Murphy, Melissa Mullane Paul Hayes

Cork City

Thomas Gould, Stephen Cunningham, Mick Nugent, Kenneth Collins, Fiona Kerins, Chris O'Leary, Shane O'Shea, Henry Cremin

Donegal County Council

Noel Andrew Jordan, Marie Therese Gallagher, John Sheamuis O Fearraigh, Gerry McMonagle, Mick Quinn, Albert Doherty, Jack Murray, Gary Doherty, Liam Doherty

Dublin City Council

Daithi Doolan, Greg Kelly, Cathleen Carney Boud, Noeleen Reilly, Micheal MacDonncha, Larry O'Toole, Denise Mitchell, Anthony Connaghan, Emma Murphy, Seamus McGrattan, Ciaran O'Moore, Criona Ni Dhalaigh, Ray McHugh, Janice Boylan, Jonathan Dowdall, Chris Andrews

Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council

Sorcha Nic Cormaic, Chris Curran, Shane O'Brien

Fingal County Council

Malachy Quinn, Natalie Tracey, Daire Ni Laoi, Paul Donnelly, Edmund Lukusa, Philip Lynam

Galway City Council

Anna Marley, Mairead Farrell, Cathal O Conchuir

Galway County Council

Gabriel Cronnelly, Dermot Connolly, Tom Healy, Tomas O Curraoin (RSF)

Kerry County Council

Robert Beasley, Dianne Nolan, Damien Quigg, Toireasa Ferris, Pa Daly

Kildare County Council

Thomas Redmond, Ide Cussen, Reada Cronin, Mark Lynch, Sorcha O'Neill

Kilkenny County Council

David Kennedy, Kathleen Funchion, Melissa O'Neill

Laois County Council

Aidan Mullins, Caroline Dwayne Stanley

Leitrim County Council

Brendan Barry, Martin Kenny, Seadhna Logan, Padraig Fallon

Limerick City and County Council

Ciara McMahon, Seighin O Ceallaigh, Maurice Quinlivan, Malachy McCreesh, Lisa Marie Sheehy, Seamus Browne

Louth County Council

Pearse McGeough, Tom Cunningham, Imelda Munster, Alan Cassidy, Kenneth Flood, Edel Corrigan, Jim Loughran, Tomas Sharkey, Kevin Meenan, Jennifer Green

Mayo County Council

Therese Ruane, Gerry Murray, Rose Conway Walsh

Meath County Council

Darren O'Rourke, Michael Gallagher, Johnny Guirke, Eimer Ferguson, Joe Reilly, Sinead Burke, Maria O'Kane, Caroline Lynch

Monaghan County Council (Ballybay-Clones to face re-election June 7)

Matt Carthy, Noel Keelan, Jackie Crowe, Brian McKenna, Sean Conlon

Offaly County Council

Carol Nolan, Martin O'Reilly, Brendan Killeavy

Roscommon County Council

Michael Patrick Mulligan

Sligo County Council

Sean MacManus, Thomas Healy

South Dublin County Council

Eoin O'Broin, Jonathan Graham, Danny O'Brien, Maire Devine, Brendan Ferron, Cathal King, Louise Dunne, Fintan Warfield, Sarah Holland

Tipperary County Council

David Dunne, Martin Browne, Catherine Carey, Seamus Morris, David Doran

Waterford City and County Council

Pat Fitzgerald, John Hearne, Breda Brennan, Jim Griffin, Declan Clune Siobhan Whelan

Westmeath County Council

Paul Hogan, Una D'arcy, Sorcha Clarke

Wexford County Council

Fionntan O Suilleabhain, Johnny Mythen, Oisin O'Connell, Anthony Kelly Mick Roche

Wicklow

Mary McDonald, Gerry O'Neill, John Brady, Oliver O'Brien, Nicola Lawless, John Snell

 

The Sinn Fein and other republican candidates elected in the Six Counties (SF unless stated otherwise):

Belfast

Mairtin O Muilleoir, Steven Corr, Janice Austin, Emma Groves, Arder Carson, Ciaran Beattie, Deirdre Hargey, Mary Ellen Campbell, David Bell, Stephen Magennis, Charlene O'Hara, Matt Garrett, Bill Groves, Mary McConville, Jim McVeigh, Mary Clarke, JJ Magee, Gerry McCabe, Niall O Donnghaile

Derry and Strabane

Sandra Duffy, Tony Hassan, Elisha McCallion, Ruairi McHugh, Kieran McGuire, Maoliosa McHugh, Paul Fleming, Mickey Cooper, Eric McGinley, Karina Carlin, Dan Kelly, Brian Mcmahon, Kevin Campbell, Patricia Logue, Colly Kelly, Christopher Jackson, Gary Donnelly (Ind. Rep.), Paul 'Gags' Gallagher (Ind. Rep. Soc.)

Fermanagh and Omagh

Tommy Maguire, Debbie Coyle, Thomas O'Reilly, Brian McCaffrey, Sheamus Greene, John Feely, Barry Vincent Doherty, Anthony Feely, Sean Clarke, Anne Marie Fitzgerald, Sean Donnelly, Barry Kevin McNally , Sorcha McAnespy, Marty McColgan, Glenn Gerard Campbell, Frankie Jerome Donnelly, Stephen McCann

Mid-Ulster

Sean McPeake, Kate McEldowney, Brian McGuigan, Phelim Gildernew, Sean McGuigan, Cathal Mallaghan, John Fitzgerald McNamee, Gavin Bell, Dominic Joseph Molloy, Sean Clarke, Darren Oliver Totten, Caoimhe O'Neill, Catherine Elattar, Peter Joseph Bateson, Linda Dillon, Joe O'Neill, Ronan Paul McGinley, Mickey Gillespie, Barry Monteith (Ind. Rep.)

Newry, Mourne and Down

Sinead Ennis , Mickey Ruane, Naomi Bailie, Charlie Casey, Liz Kimmins, Valerie Harte, Stephen Burns, Pol O Gribin, Terry Hearty, Mickey Larkin, Roisin Mulgrew, Barra O Muiri, Willie Clarke, Sean Doran, Davy Hyland (Ind. Rep.)

Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon

Keating Garath, Darren McNally, Brendan Curran, Fergal Lennon, Maire Cairns, Keith Haughian, Catherine Seeley, Gemma McKenna

Causeway Coast and Glens

Philip McGuigan, Sean McGlinchey, Dermot Nicholl, Tony McCaul, Brenda Chivers, Cara McShane, Kieran James Mulholland

Mid And East Antrim

Hardy Patrice, Paul Maguire, James McKeown

Newtownabbey and Antrim

Anne-Marie Logue, Henry John Cushinan, Michael Goodman

© 2014 Irish Republican News