Irish Republican News · May 8, 2010
[Irish Republican News]

[Irish Republican News]
IRISH REPUBLICAN NEWS: Election results round-up
Election results round-up
westminster2010cons.jpg The election results from all of the North's 18 Westminster constituencies.

Votes% +/-%

Fermanagh/South Tyrone

Michelle Gildernew(SF)21,30445.5+7.3
Rodney Connor(Ind.)21,30045.5+45.5
Fearghal McKinney(SDLP)3,5747.6-7.2
Vasundhara Kamble(All.)4370.9+0.9
John Stevenson(Ind.)1880.4+0.4

Turnout 46,80368.9-6.9


Newry and Armagh

Conor Murphy(SF)18,85742.0+0.6
Dominic Bradley(SDLP)10,52623.4-1.7
Danny Kennedy(UCU)8,55819.1+5.2
William Irwin(DUP)5,76412.8-5.5
William Frazer(Ind.)6561.5+1.5
Andrew Muir(All.)5451.2+1.2

Turnout 44,90660.4-13.3


West Tyrone

Pat Doherty(SF)18,05048.4+9.5
Thomas Buchanan(DUP)7,36519.8+2.0
Ross Hussey(UCU)5,28114.2+7.3
Joe Byrne(SDLP)5,21214.0+4.9
Michael Bower(All.)8592.3+2.3
Ciaran McClean(Ind.)5081.4+1.4

Turnout 37,27561.0-14.2


Mid-Ulster

Martin McGuinness(SF)21,23952.0+4.4
Ian McCrea(DUP)5,87614.4-9.1
Tony Quinn(SDLP)5,82614.3-3.2
Sandra Overend(UCU)4,50911.0+0.4
Walter Millar(TUV)2,9957.3+7.3
Ian Butler(All.)3971.0+1.0

Turnout 40,84263.2-12.3


Foyle

Mark Durkan(SDLP)16,92244.7-1.7
Martina Anderson(SF)12,09831.9-1.4
Maurice Devenney(DUP)4,48911.8-2.2
Eamon McCann(PBP)2,9367.7+7.7
David Harding(UCU)1,2213.2+0.9
Keith McGrellis(All.)2230.6+0.6

Turnout 37,88957.5-12.5


South Down

Margaret Ritchie(SDLP)20,64848.5+1.6
Caitriona Ruane(SF)12,23628.7+1.7
Jim Wells(DUP)3,6458.6-7.6
John McCallister(UCU)3,0937.3-1.5
Ivor McConnell(TUV)1,5063.5+3.5
Cadogan Enright(Green)9012.1+2.1
David Griffin(All.)5601.3+0.0

Turnout 42,58960.2-8.5


East Derry

Gregory Campbell(DUP)12,09734.6-6.3
Cathal O Hoisin(SF)6,74219.3+1.9
Lesley Macaulay(UCU)6,21817.8-1.9
Thomas Conway(SDLP)5,39915.4-3.9
William Ross(TUV)2,5727.4+7.4
Bernard Fitzpatrick(All.)1,9225.5+3.1

Turnout 34,95055.3-8.4


North Antrim

Ian Paisley Jr(DUP)19,67246.4-10.4
Jim Allister(TUV)7,11416.8+16.8
Daithi McKay(SF)5,26512.4-1.8
Irwin Armstrong(UCU)4,63410.9-4.1
Declan O'Loan(SDLP)3,7388.8-2.2
Jayne Dunlop(All.)1,3683.2+0.2
Lyle Cubitt(Ind.)6061.4+1.4

Turnout 42,39757.8-7.3


East Antrim

Sammy Wilson(DUP)13,99345.9-1.0
Rodney McCune(UCU)7,22323.7-1.4
Gerry Lynch(All.)3,37711.1-3.6
Oliver McMullan(SF)2,0646.8+1.4
Justin McCamphill(SDLP)2,0196.6-0.8
Samuel Morrison(TUV)1,8266.0+6.0

Turnout 30,50250.7-6.6


South Antrim

William McCrea(DUP)11,53633.9-6.4
Reg Empey(UCU)10,35330.4+0.9
Mitchel McLaughlin(SF)4,72913.9+3.2
Michelle Byrne(SDLP)2,9558.7-2.5
Alan Lawther(All.)2,6077.7-0.6
Melwyn Lucas(TUV)1,8295.4+5.4

Turnout 34,00953.9-8.2


Upper Bann

David Simpson(DUP)14,00033.8-3.7
Harry Hamilton(UCU)10,63925.7+0.1
John O'Dowd(SF)10,23724.7+3.8
Dolores Kelly(SDLP)5,27612.7-0.2
Brendan Heading(All.)1,2313.0+0.8

Turnout 41,38355.4-9.2


Lagan Valley

Jeffrey Donaldson(DUP)18,19949.8-8.5
Daphne Trimble(UCU)7,71321.1-1.8
Trevor Lunn(All.)4,17411.4+0.5
Keith Harbinson(TUV)3,1548.6+8.6
Brian Heading(SDLP)1,8355.0+1.5
Paul Butler(SF)1,4654.0-0.3

Turnout 36,54056.0-6.6


Strangford

Jim Shannon(DUP)14,92645.9-8.8
Mike Nesbitt(UCU)9,05027.8+6.4
Deborah Girvan(All.)2,8288.7+0.5
Claire Hanna(SDLP)2,1646.7-1.8
Terry Williams(TUV)1,8145.6+5.6
Michael Coogan(SF)1,1613.6-0.1
Barbara Haig(Green)5621.7+1.7


North Down

Sylvia Hermon(Ind.)21,18163.3+63.3
Ian Parsley(UCU)6,81720.4-30.0
Stephen Farry(All.)1,8765.6-2.0
Mary Kilpatrick(TUV)1,6344.9+4.9
Steven Agnew(Green)1,0433.1+3.1
Liam Logan(SDLP)6802.0-1.1
Vincent Parker(SF)2500.7+0.1

Turnout 33,48155.2-1.1


East Belfast

Naomi Long(All.)12,83937.2+26.2
Peter Robinson(DUP)11,30632.8-19.6
Trevor Ringland(UCU)7,30521.2-8.3
David Vance(TUV)1,8565.4+5.4
Niall Donnelly(SF)8172.4-0.1
Mary Muldoon(SDLP)3651.1-1.1

Turnout 34,48858.4-0.3


South Belfast

Alasdair McDonnell(SDLP)14,02641.0+10.9
Jimmy Spratt(DUP)8,10023.7-5.9
Paula Bradshaw(UCU)5,91017.3-4.9
Anna Lo(All.)5,11415.0+7.7
Adam McGibbon(Green)1,0363.0+3.0

Turnout 34,18657.4-5.1


West Belfast

Gerry Adams(SF)22,84071.1+2.5
Alex Attwood(SDLP)5,26116.4+0.3
William Humphrey(DUP)2,4367.6-3.3
Bill Manwaring(UCU)1,0003.1+0.6
Maire Hendron(All.)5961.9+1.8

Turnout 32,13354.0-13.5


North Belfast

Nigel Dodds(DUP)14,81240.0-2.9
Gerry Kelly(SF)12,58834.0+7.1
Alban Maginness(SDLP)4,54412.3-4.5
Fred Cobain(UCU)2,8377.7-1.8
William Webb(All.)1,8094.9+2.0
Martin McAuley(Ind.)4031.1+1.1

Turnout 36,99356.5-1.1


Overall

SeatsNetVotes%+/-%

DUP8 (down 1)168,21625.0-8.7
Sinn Fein5171,94225.5+1.2
SDLP3110,97016.5-1.0
All.1 (up 1)42,7626.3+2.4
UCU0 (down 1)102,36115.2-2.6
TUV026,3003.9
Green03,5420.5
Others1 (up 1)47,7787.1+4.7

© 2010 Irish Republican News