Irish Republican News · May 27, 2009
[Irish Republican News]

[Irish Republican News]
IRISH REPUBLICAN NEWS: 2009 election candidates
2009 election candidates

The following is a full list of Sinn Fein and other republican candidates in the forthcoming elections across Ireland on June 4th and 5th.

EUROPEAN ELECTIONS


Dublin - McDonald, Mary Lou (SF)
Leinster - Funchion, Kathleen (SF); Sharkey, Tomas (SF)
North West - Mac Lochlainn, Padraig (SF)
Six Counties - de Brun, Bairbre (SF)
South - Ferris, Toireasa (SF)


BY-ELECTIONS


Dublin Central - Burke, Christy (SF)
Dublin South - Tracey, Shaun (SF)


LOCAL ELECTIONS (city and county councils)



Carlow


Carlow West - Cassin, John (SF)



Cavan


Bailieborough - McDonald, Paddy (SF)
Ballyjamesduff - Tully-McCauley, Pauline (SF)
Belturbet - Brady, Damien (SF)
Cavan - Boylan, Charlie (SF)



Clare


Ennis West - Hayes, Seán (SF)
Ennistimon - Kenneally, Paddy (RSF)


Cork City


North-Central - Gould, Thomas (SF)
North-East - Coughlan, Pat (SF)
North-West - O'Brien, Jonathon (SF)
South-Central - Kerins, Fiona (SF)
South-East - Ahern, Ken (SF)
South-West - Cremin, Henry (SF)



Cork County


Bandon - McCarthy, Rachel (SF)
Bantry - Simpson, Sam (SF)
Blarney - Stanton, John (SF)
Carrigaline - O'Laoghaire, Donnchadh (SF)
Fermoy - Coleman, Seamus (SF)
Kanturk - Kelleher, Donal (SF)
Macroom - O'Grady, Des (SF)
Mallow - O'Regan, Wilie (SF)
Midleton - McLellan, Sandra (SF)
Skibbereen - O'Suilleabhain, Cionnaith (SF)



Donegal


Donegal - McLaughlin, Jim (SF)
Glenties - Gallagher, Maire Therese (SF); Ó Féarraigh John Sheamais (SF)
Inishowen - MacLochlainn, Pádraig (SF); Ruddy, Sean (SF)
Letterkenny - Quinn, Mick (SF)
Stranorlar - Harvey, Cora (SF)



Dublin City


Artane-Whitehall - Mitchell, Denise (SF); O'Toole, Larry (SF)
Ballyfermot-Drimnagh - Minihan, Louise (SF)
Ballymun-Finglas - Corcoran, Ray (SF); Ellis, Dessie (SF)
Cabra-Glasnevin - McGrattan, Séamas (SF)
Clontarf - McCormack, Helen (SF)
Crumlin-Kimmage - McHugh, Ray (SF)
Donaghmede - Killian, Forde (SF)
North Inner City - Burke, Christy (SF); Mac Aodháin, Ruadhán (SF)
Pembroke-Rathmines - O'Dubhláin, Oisín (SF)
South-East Inner City - Doolan, Daithí (SF)
South-West Inner City - Ní Dhálaigh, Críona (SF)



Dublin Fingal


Balbriggan - Byrne, Fergus (SF)
Castleknock - Maples, Charlie (SF)
Howth-Malahide - Ó Murchadha, Colm (SF)
Mulhuddart - Donnelly, Paul (SF)
Swords - Kelly, Conor (SF)



Dublin South


Clondalkin - McDonagh, Matthew (SF); O'Connor, Shane (SF)
Lucan - Ballesty, Robert (SF)
Rathfarnham - Nic Cormaic, Sorcha (SF)
Tallaght Central - Crowe, Seán (SF)



Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown


Tallaght South - Cooke, Sinéad (SF); King, Cathal (SF)
Ballybrack - Ó Broin, Eoin (SF)
Dundrum - O'Reilly, Oonagh (SF)
Dun Laoghaire - McNally, Brian (SF)
Sandyford - Tracey, Shaun (SF)
Stillorgan - Mac Floinn, Séamus (SF)



Galway City


City Central - Marley, Anna (SF)
City East - Concannon, Martin (SF)
City West - Hanly, Tom (SF)



Galway County


Ballinasloe - Connolly, Dermot (SF)
Conamara - Coyne, Kenneth (SF); Ó Clochartaigh, Trevor (SF); Ó Curraoin, Tomas (RSF)
Oranmore - Marley, Anna (SF)
Tuam - Morahan, Gráinne (SF)



Kerry


Dingle - Rafter Moriarty, Theresa (SF)
Killarney - Ní Bhaoighealláin, Lynn (SF); Walsh, Con (SF)
Listowel - Beasley, Robert (SF); Ó Fuaráin, Risteárd (SF)
Tralee - Ferris, Toiréasa (SF); Hannon, Moss (SF)



Kildare


Kildare - Downey, Sean (SF)



Kilkenny


Ballyragget - Quinlan, Ray (SF)
Kilkenny - Funchion, Kathleen (SF)
Piltown - De Bluit, Peadar (SF)
Thomastown - Roche, Jamie (SF)



Laois


Borris-in-Ossory - Delaney, Aaron (SF)
Emo - Mullins, Aidan (SF)
Luggacurren - Johnston, Marie (SF)
Mountmellick - Haughton, Adam (SF)
Portlaoise - Stanley, Brian (SF)



Leitrim


Ballinamore - Kenny, Martin (SF); Martin, Maureen (SF)
Carrick-On-Shannon - Cronin, Chris (SF)
Dromahair - Fallon, Padraig (SF)
Manorhamilton - Colreavy, Michael (SF)



Limerick City


Limerick City East - Collopy, Tom (SF)
Limerick City North - Quinlivan, Maurice (SF); Ryan, Mick (RSF)
Limerick City South - Griffin, Seán (SF); O’Neill, Sean (RSF)



Limerick County


Castleconnell - Keating, Seamus (SF)
Kilmallock - Young, Richard (SF)
Newcastle - Mac Domhnaill, Mike (SF); Ó’Suilleabháin, Seamus (RSF)



Longford


Ballymahon - Nolan, Conor (SF)
Drumlish - Grimes, Ciaran (SF); Lynch, Seán (RSF)
Granard - Mulvey, Jack (SF)
Longford - Farrell, Brendan (SF)



Louth


Ardee - McGeough, Pearse (SF)
Drogheda East - Munster, Imelda (SF)
Drogheda West - McQuillan, Paddy (SF)
Dundalk Carlingford - Corrigan, Edel (SF); Loughran, Jim (SF)
Dundalk South - Sharkey, Tomás (SF)



Mayo


Belmullet - Conway-Walsh, Rose (SF)
Castlebar - Ruane, Thérése (SF)
Swinford - Murray, Gerry (SF)
Westport - Keating, Dave (SF)



Meath


Dunshaughlin - Ó'Gallachóir, Mícheál Óg (SF)
Kells - Gallagher, Michael Gerard (SF)
Navan - Reilly, Joe (SF); Tóibín, Peadar (SF)
Slane - Burke, Sinéad (SF)
Trim - Lynch, Caroline (SF)



Monaghan


Carrickmacross - Carthy, Matt (SF); Keelan, Noel (SF)
Castleblayney - Crowe, Jackie (SF)
Clones - Treanor, Pat (SF)
Monaghan - Conlon, Sean (SF); McKenna, Brian (SF); McKenna, Sheila (SF); Trainor, Malachy (SF)



Offaly


Birr - Carroll, John (Ind.)
Edenderry - O'Reilly, Martin (SF)
Ferbane - Tullamore - Killeavy, Brendan (SF)



Roscommon


Athlone - Keogh, Alma (SF)
Boyle - Suffin, Jane (SF)
Castlerea - Mulligan, Michael (SF)
Strokestown - Vallely, Catherine (SF)



Sligo


Sligo-Drumcliff - Gibbons, Arthur (SF)
Sligo-Strandhill - MacManus, Seán (SF)
Ballymote - Healy, Thomas (SF)
Dromore - Hallinan, Padraig (SF)



Tipperary North


Nenagh - Morris, Séamus (SF)
Cahir - Brunnick, Kevin (SF)
Fethard - Dunne, David (SF)



Waterford City


Waterford City East - Hayes, Bill (SF)
Waterford City North - Kelly, Joe (SF)
Waterford City South - Cullinane, David (SF)



Waterford County


Dungarvan - Mansfield, Brendan (SF)
Tramore - Fitzgerald, Pat (SF)



Westmeath


Athlone - Hogan, Paul (SF)
Coole - Kenny, Mick (SF)
Mullingar West - Clarke, Sorca (SF)



Wexford


Enniscorthy - Sheridan, Nóirín (SF)
Gorey - Carty, Michael (SF)
New Ross - Dwyer, John (SF)
Wexford - Roche, Maurice (SF)



Wicklow


Baltinglass - O'Neill, Gerry (SF)
Bray - Brady, John (SF)
Greystones - McCoy, Anthony (SF)
Wicklow - Snell, John (SF)


© 2009 Irish Republican News